Yahoo email line spacing problem

Discussion in 'Help Desk' started by wollmann, Jul 31, 2011.

  1. wollmann

    wollmann New Email

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using the New Yahoo Mail Beta. When composing an email previously each line was single spaced. Today, for no apparant reason, the spacing has changed to double space. I am unable to find anywhere to select spacing and get it back to single space. Any suggestions?
     

  2. jengerard

    jengerard New Email

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    It does not surprise me that there is no reply listed here. I too have the same question and have not been able to find answers. This is exactly why I downgraded from Yahoo Mail Plus. There is no support whatsoever from Yahoo. Like the way there mail is set up, but may have to switch to Gmail soon. I would be happy to pay $20 a year if I got some support but why pay $20 for nothing?

    Would love an answer to the question below, I have single or random spacing.
     

  3. popowich

    popowich EQ Forum Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7,387
    Likes Received:
    27
    Hello,

    Yahoo Mail Beta is not the same as Yahoo Mail Plus

    Beta was the latest version of the interface at the time, Plus is the paid service.

    Here is some more info about Live Support and Customer Service contacts for Yahoo Mail Plus.

    As for the original post, about line spacing, is this still a problem?

    If you use the link near the right of the compose screen to switch between rich and plain text does that fix the problem?

    :welcome: to Email Questions!
     
  4. jengerard

    jengerard New Email

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I actually don't know what version of Yahoo Mail I have now, I just switched to regular Yahoo Mail about 2 weeks ago. There is no link to the right of the "compose" button that I can find to switch between rich and plain text. I actually compose important or long emails in Word and then copy and paste them into the body of the email. Using Yahoo's random formatting looks very unprofessional or cluttered.
     
  5. popowich

    popowich EQ Forum Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7,387
    Likes Received:
    27
    Are you pasting more than plain text into Yahoo?

    What is weird about the formatting?
     
  6. jengerard

    jengerard New Email

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, I am not pasting more than plain test into my emails. Pasting from Word is how I make my emails look good. Simply just composing an email is when the spacing starts to get crazy. Mostly only in longer emails. I took a screenshot image of my mail so you could see what version I have. I was trying to find an email with bad spacing but as I said, if they start to get too long I write them in Word and copy an paste them back. Sorry thought there was a way to upload an image here, but apparently not.
     
  7. popowich

    popowich EQ Forum Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7,387
    Likes Received:
    27
  8. THERESA

    THERESA EQ Forum Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    2
    (you have to click on either "post reply" at the bottom of Popowich's post or click on "go advanced" at the bottom of the reply box in order to get the paperclip to show up to post a picture)
     
  9. jengerard

    jengerard New Email

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm sorry, I don't see a paperclip icon in this toolbar above.
    Are you wanting me to send you a message in another way?
     
  10. THERESA

    THERESA EQ Forum Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm doing screenshots. Give me a couple of minutes.
     
  11. THERESA

    THERESA EQ Forum Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    2
    You can click on each of the 3 screenshots below to enlarge them

    Click on one of these two choices to reply with full editor to show up

    choose one to reply.jpg



    Click on the paperclip icon, click on browse, select picture, open, click upload

    paperclip browse submit.jpg




    go back to paperclip icon and click on the name of the picture you uploaded


    go back to paperclip.jpg
     
  12. jengerard

    jengerard New Email

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think you guys lost the point here. I never had a problem sending a screenshot in Yahoo Mail, only in this "quick Reply". Please go back and reread my original problem and subsequent responses. I need to know how to change the line spacing in an email as mine does random spacing. Why isn't there a line spacing button, like there is in Word to change the spacing?
    I think I need a screen "shot"!
     
  13. THERESA

    THERESA EQ Forum Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    2


    You said you took a screenshot but apparently there wasn't a way to upload an image on the site so I made you a tutorial. Does every post of yours have to be condescending?

     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2012

Share This Page

Loading...